Iannarone v. Caso
[…] Accordingly, the rezoning may be accomplished by majority vote of the Town Board and not three fourths.

Seven members of the Town Board attended the April 23, 1968 meeting and passed the first Resolution numbered 943-68, with four votes and three abstentions. This failed of the requisite majority, since it received affirmatively only four out of the eight possible votes of the whole board. Section 41 of the General Construction Law provides: “Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority * * * a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers * * * shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words ' whole number ’ shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.” (Emphasis added.)

*215The plain unambiguous meaning of the section would require five affirmative votes for the resolution to pass.