209 Conn. 219 | Conn. | 1988
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 31-306 (i) provides in part: “If death occurs later than two years from the date of injury . . . the period for which compensation shall be due hereunder shall be reduced by the period for which compensation payments have been made to the deceased employee
General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 31-306 provides in part: “Compensation shall be paid on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment.”
We note that the repealed statute did not specifically provide for a waiting period but rather a reduction in benefits.