645 P.2d 716 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] It is basic in contract law and in equity that when the happening of a condition having the effect of terminating the obligation of the promisor is caused by the conduct of the promisor, his legal duty will not be terminated. Christensen v. Felton, 322 F.2d 323 (9th Cir.1963); 5 S. Williston, Contracts § 677A (3d ed. 1961). The public policy underlying the automotive repair act cannot be circumvented by allowing plaintiff to prevail under the lease agreement since I-5's claim that the lease was breached was precipitated by its noncompliance with the act.
[2] RCW 19.86.090 reads in pertinent part:
"Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: ..."