645 P.2d 716 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] This statute also provides for an award of attorney's fees and costs should the private litigant prevail.
Assuming arguendo that a per se violation of RCW 19.86.020 and a request for attorney's fees alone, absent any proof of injury or a request for injunctive relief, is insufficient to bring defendants within the ambit of RCW 19.86.090, the trial court's decision may still be upheld on the basis of the contractual clause contained in the lease agreement allowing attorney's fees to the lessor-plaintiff should legal action be instituted thereunder.
RCW 4.84.330 states:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable *13 attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
Attorney's fees provided for by this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease which is entered into after September 21, 1977. Any provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a waiver of attorney's fees is void.
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
[5] A decision of the trial court may be sustained if it is correct upon any legal ground within the pleadings and proof. Retail Clerks Local 629 v. Christiansen, 67 Wn.2d 29, 406 P.2d 327 (1965).