Hyland Hills Park & Recreation District v. Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad
[…] Thus, the plain language of this statutory provision directs that the specified change from agricultural use or zoning must occur for property to lose its excluded status.

There is no reference in § 32-l-401(2)(f) to land used or owned by a railroad. Hence, the second circumstance enunciated in § 32-1-307(2) that would allow the previously excluded railroad land to be included in the special district pursuant to § 32-1-401(2)(f) is not applicable. Thus, the plain language of § 32-l-401(2)(f) mandates that the Railroad’s property, “which could not be included in the district at the time of its organization without the written consent in writing of the owners thereof” pursuant to a prior incarnation of the same statutory provision can still not be included within a special district “unless the owners of such property shall consent in writing to the inclusion of such property in the district.”