Hyde v. State
[…] Monniger (1962), 243 Ind. 174, 177, 182 N.E.2d 426, 427. Hyde’s motion in limine and objection during the state’s case-in-chief properly preserved the issue of relevance for our review.

Specifically, Hyde argues that his ownership of a gun was not relevant to any element of the intimidation charge. The state, however, argues that the shotgun *629evidence was properly admitted because it was relevant to the issue of Hyde’s intent that Fish be placed in fear. We agree with the appellant. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides:

“(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent that:
(1) The other person engage in conduct against his will; or
(2) The other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act; commits intimidation, a class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense is a:
(1)class D felony if:
(A) The threat is to commit a forcible felony; or
(B) The person to whom the threat is communicated:
(1) Is a law enforcement officer;
(ii) Is a judge or bailiff of any court; or
(iii) Is a witness (or the spouse or child of a witness) in any pending criminal proceeding against the person making the threat; and
(2) class C felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon.
(c) ‘Threat’ means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to:
(1) Unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property;
(2) Unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint;
(3) Commit a crime;
(4) Unlawfully withhold official action, or cause such withholding;
(5) Unlawfully withhold testimony or information with respect to another person’s legal claim or defense, except for a reasonable claim for witness fees or expenses;
(6) Expose the person threatened to hatred, contempt, disgrace, or ridicule; or
(7) Falsely harm the credit or business reputation of the person threatened.”

Thus, the elements of the offense are: (1) communicating a threat, (2) to another person, (3) with the intent that the other person either engage in conduct against his will or be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act.