Hyde v. Butsch
[…] Dodd, there are generally no symptoms prior to this type of heart attack. He also testified that Dr. Butseh’s treatment met the standard of care for internal medicine.

During trial, plaintiff argued that she was unable to cross-examine Dr. Dodd about survival rates of persons who have surgery after being diagnosed with a condition similar to that experienced by Mr. Hyde. In their brief, defendants admit that survival rates are not in the deposition. Whether the defendants could have diagnosed and prevented with surgery Mr. Hyde’s heart attack was the central issue at trial. Section 491.070, RSMo 1986 provides: “A party to a cause, civil or criminal, against whom a witness has been called and given some evidence, shall be entitled to cross-examine said witness ... on the entire case....” Plaintiff also argued during trial that she was unable to question Dr. Dodd in detail about the autopsy report which was in part the basis of Dr. Dodd’s opinion. Plaintiff took Dr. Dodd’s deposition for discovery purposes not for cross-examination.