*105OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In its most comprehensive interpretation, corporations may be classified as public or private depending upon the powers and authorities of a corporation and the general purpose of its creation. Public corporations are usually created for public purposes, supported by public funds and governed by parties deriving their authority from the government. Public corporations are divided under the General Construction Law into municipal, district, and public benefit corporations. (General Construction Law, § 66, subd 1.) Subdivision 3 of said section 66 defines a "district corporation” as including "any territorial division of the state, other than a municipal corporation, heretofore or hereafter established by law which possesses the power to contract indebtedness and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or to require the levy of such taxes or assessments, whether or not such territorial division is expressly declared to be a body corporate and politic by the statute creating or authorizing the creation of such territorial division.” (Added by L 1973, ch 451, § 1, eff Sept. 1, 1974.) This is to be distinguished from a public benefit corporation, as defined in subdivision 4 of section 66 of the General Construction Law which is a corporation organized, generally speaking, to construct a public improvement, not specifically