163 Conn. 379 | Conn. | 1972
[…] While it is clear that on the facts the zoning board of appeals could not properly grant the variance sought by the defendants for the proposed extension of their nonconforming use, it is also evident from a close examination of the record that the trial court would also have been warranted in sustaining the appeal on an additional ground. In Akin v. Norwalk, 163 Conn. 68, 73-74, 301 A.2d 258, a recent
While our holding in the Akin case was limited to appeals from planning commissions pursuant to § 8-28, its reasoning and analysis are equally applicable to appeals from zoning boards of appeals under §§ 8-7 and 8-8. Section 8-7 states: “Notice of the decision of the . . . [zoning board of appeals] shall be published in a newspaper . . . within ten days after such decision has been rendered.” Section 8-8 specifies that a person aggrieved by the decision of the board “may, within fifteen days from the date when the notice of such decision was published in a newspaper pursuant to the provisions of section . . . 8-7 . . . take an appeal to the court of common pleas.”