Hyatt v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The court’s memorandum of decision discloses that the .appeal was sustained not only because the variance was not in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the zoning regulations but also because in granting the variance the board acted illegally .and arbitrarily and the judgment sustained the appeal on the express findings that the plaintiff was an aggrieved person and that the issues were found for the plaintiff.

The board’s decision to grant the variance was clearly illegal. The powers and duties of zoning boards of appeals are governed by § 8-6 of the General Statutes. In pertinent part, the statute provides : “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: ... (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured.”

The statute clearly directs the board to consider only conditions, difficulty or unusual hardship peculiar to the parcel of land which is the subject of the application for a variance. The situation of any particular owner is irrelevant.