Hyatt v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] In Akin v. Norwalk, 163 Conn. 68, 73-74, 301 A.2d 258, a recent *387appeal from the approval of a subdivision by the common council of the town of Norwalk, we held that the time limitation imposed by § 8-28 of the G-eneral Statutes for the publication of decisions of a planning commission was a mandatory requirement and that the failure of a municipal body charged with a planning function to conform to the requirement rendered its decision invalid.

While our holding in the Akin case was limited to appeals from planning commissions pursuant to § 8-28, its reasoning and analysis are equally applicable to appeals from zoning boards of appeals under §§ 8-7 and 8-8. Section 8-7 states: “Notice of the decision of the . . . [zoning board of appeals] shall be published in a newspaper . . . within ten days after such decision has been rendered.” Section 8-8 specifies that a person aggrieved by the decision of the board “may, within fifteen days from the date when the notice of such decision was published in a newspaper pursuant to the provisions of section . . . 8-7 . . . take an appeal to the court of common pleas.”