Hyatt v. City of Milford
[…] Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total as such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.”

Workers’ Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq.

General Statutes § 31-302 provides in pertinent part: “Compensations payable under this chapter shall be paid at such particular times in the week and in such manner as the commissioner may order, and shall be paid directly to the persons entitled to receive them unless the commissioner, for good reason, orders payment to those entitled to act for such persons; but when he finds it just or necessary, the commissioner may approve or direct the commutation, in whole or in part, of weekly compensations under the provisions of this chapter into monthly or quarterly payments, or into a single lump sum, which may be paid to the one then entitled to the compensation, and such commutation shall be binding upon all persons entitled to compensation for the injury in question.”