Hyatt v. City of Milford
[…] General Statutes § 31-301b; Practice Book § 2014 et seq.

The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is “designed to prevent piecemeal appeals of a litigant’s claims before an administrative agency.” Connecticut Natural Gas Corporation v. DPUC, 1 Conn. App. 1, 3, 467 A.2d 679 (1983); Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. CHRO, 202 Conn. 150, 155, 520 A.2d 186 (1987). This case should proceed through the workers’ compensation system.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-300 provides in pertinent part: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his award. The commissioner shall, as part of the written award, inform the employee or his dependent, as the case may be, of any rights the individual may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to participate in a rehabilitation program under the provisions of this chapter. He shall retain the original award in his office. If no appeal from his decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court.”

General Statutes § 7-433c provides in pertinent part: “benefits for POLICEMEN OR FIREMEN DISABLED OR DEAD AS A RESULT OF HYPERTENSION OR heart disease.