121 So. 2d 793 | Fla. | 1960
[…] In 1957, having paid claimant $5,000, the carrier terminated payments of compensation to him. The carrier contended that its responsibility to the claimant was controlled by the 1945 law. A claim was then filed charging that the carrier erred in not applying the 1951-1953 law. The 1945 law limited compensation for permanent total disability to $5,000. The 1953 law, § 440.15 (1) (a), provides:
“In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent, sixty per cent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability; but in no event shall such payments be made in excess of seven hundred (700) weeks.”