45 Mass. App. Ct. 304 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Chairman of the Massachusetts Parole Bd., 38 Mass. App. Ct. 915 (1995). In that case the prisoner also was subject to an A sentence and a from and after set of concurrent B sentences. We concluded that “because [the prisoner] began to serve his B sentences when he was released on parole, he should receive day-for-day credit against both his sentences during the time he spent on parole.” 38 Mass. App. Ct. at 916. The decisive statute, the Crooker opinion said, was G. L. c. 279, § 8A, as added by St. 1924, c. 165, which provides:
“For the purpose only of determining the time of taking effect of a sentence which is ordered to take effect from and after the expiration of a previous sentence, such previous sentence shall be deemed to have expired when a prisoner serving such previous sentence shall have been released therefrom by parole or otherwise. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or control any provision of [§ 131 or § 149 of c. 127].”
Although that text leaves no doubt that “a from and after, sentence, ‘takes effect’ when a prisoner is released from an earlier sentence by parole,” Crooker v. Chairman of the Massachusetts Parole Bd., supra at 916, it is not self evident that it