01S01-9705-CH-00101 | Tenn. | Nov 17, 1997
[…] Code Ann. § 67-6-203(a). This statute provides as follows:

(a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax.” Mr. Hutton maintains that he is entitled to a credit against the use

tax assessment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510. Subsection (a) of this statute provides as follows:

“(a) Where used articles are taken in trade, or in a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the “Tax exemption statutes are to be construed against the taxpayer and will not be implied. . . . Every presumption is against exemption, and any well founded doubt defeats a claimed exemption. . . . The burden is upon the taxpayer to establish a claimed exemption. . . .” (Citations omitted) 908