01S01-9705-CH-00101 | Tenn. | Nov 17, 1997
[…] [1]

Judge Koch filed a dissenting opinion in which he concluded that no credit was allowable under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510 because the acquisition of the jet aircraft, “does not involve a trade or series of trades.”

ANALYSIS

The Department of Revenue’s assessment of use taxes with respect to the jet aircraft David Hutton acquired for Cessna Aircraft Company was made pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-203(a). This statute provides as follows:

(a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided, that there shall be no duplication of the tax.” Mr. Hutton maintains that he is entitled to a credit against the use

tax assessment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510. Subsection (a) of this statute provides as follows: