Huttig Sash & Door Co. v. Stitt
[…] The claimant manufactured and supplied the material and millwork in accordance with those details, shipped the same to McCoy, as-directed by the bankrupt, and the things so supplied were accepted by both the bankrupt and McCoy as being the same as were called for by the latter’s contract for the building, and were used and placed by McCoy in the construction of the building. The referee found that the claimant had complied with the statutory requisites for fixing a lien, but denied it the lien asserted by it. The order of the referee to this effect was affirmed by the District Court.

[3] Section 37 of article 16 of the Constitution of the state of Texas provides that:

“Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.”

This provision, as it has been construed by the Supreme Court of Texas, gives a lien to the classes of persons therein named, and such lien exists independent of any statute.