665 N.W.2d 212 | Wis. | 2003
[…] Elmer, 94-0062-PC-ER, 11/14/96 at 4.
¶ 38. In order to gain protection under the whistleblower law, an employee must meet the requirements laid out in the relevant statutory provisions. Wisconsin Stat. 230.83(1) provides: "No appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor may initiate or administer, or threaten to initiate or administer, any retaliation against an employee." "Retaliatory action" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 230.80(8) and includes disciplinary action taken because "[t]he employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81 or filed a complaint under s. 230.85(1)."
*634 [11]
¶ 39. Before an employee is entitled to protection, the employee must make a disclosure of information in writing, typically to his or her supervisor. Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1)(a). "Information" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 230.80(5):