520 N.E.2d 1281 | Ind. T.C. | 1988
[…] The relevant portion of 50 IAC 1-1-4 provides that "[t]he secretary of the *1283 [State] Board [of Tax Commissioners] shall then fix the date for hearing of such appeal and notify all parties interested in the matter... ." IC 6-1.1-15-3(a) and IC 6-1.1-15-4 contain the statutory authority for 50 IAC 1-1-4. IC 6-1.1-15-3(a) provides "[a] taxpayer may obtain a review by the state board of tax commissioners of a county board of review's actions with respect to the assessment of that taxpayer's tangible property if the county board's action requires the giving of notice to the taxpayer." IC 6-1.1-15-4(a) provides "[t]he state board shall give notice of the date fixed for the hearing, by mail, to the taxpayer and to the appropriate township assessor, county assessor, and county auditor." The State Board gave notice in compliance with IC 6-1.1-15-4.
50 IAC 1-1-4 was promulgated in 1946 pursuant to a statute which gave a third party taxpayer the right to appeal a County Board's assessment determination of any property in the county to the State Board.