49 Conn. App. 781 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Kemp, 199 Conn. 473, 476, 507 A.2d 1387 (1986).” Eisenbach v. Downey, 45 Conn. App. 165, 177, 694 A.2d 1376, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 926, 696 A.2d 1264 (1997).
Section § 20-501 (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall act as a real estate appraiser or provisional appraiser or engage in the real estate appraisal
Section 20-501 is a licensing statute and does not preclude a witness from testifying as to his opinion of the diminution in value of the plaintiffs’ property, where the trial court found that the witness’ education, training and experience qualified him to testify as an expert and the defendant points to no evidence that showed that Sammartino was engaged in the business of real estate appraising as defined in § 20-500 (11).
Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the testimony. Because the allowance of the testimony was not improper, the trial court properly allowed the expert witness fee.
The judgment is affirmed.