Hutchinson v. State
[…] Beaty’s body was then disposed of in a canal. During trial and over defense objection, the trial judge admitted Byrnes’ prior consistent police statement. Appellant argues that the admission of Byrnes’ taped statement violates the rule that a witness’ testimony cannot be corroborated by his own prior consistent statement.

Generally, a witness’ testimony may not be corroborated by his own prior consistent statement. Jackson v. State, 498 So.2d 906 (Fla.1986). However, section 90.801(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), contains an exception to the general rule. In pertinent part that section provides:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:
[[Image here]]
(b) Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication....

See also Gardner v. State, 480 So.2d 91 (Fla.1985).

In the instant case, the record reflects that at the time of his arrest Byrnes had not come forward to police because he was afraid of the electric chair.