Hutchins v. Conciliation & Appeals Board
[…] Respondent therefore terminated petitioner’s leasehold and granted Brundin a refund and a renewal lease as a prime tenant.

Petitioner here seeks an order nullifying the Conciliation and Appeals Board opinion and compensatory and punitive damages in the amount of $100,000. Monetary damages may be sought in an article 78 proceeding. CPLR 7806 provides: “[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity.” Petitioner here has not demonstrated a sufficient substantive basis for the monetary relief sought and so these claims are accordingly severed and dismissed.

ILLUSORY TENANCY