35 Md. App. 455 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1977
[…] So the question is whether they are crimes which have some tendency to show that the witness is not to be believed under oath. I don’t think they are.’ ”
Whether to admit evidence of an accused’s or a witness’s prior conviction of a crime for the purpose of impeaching his credibility is ordinarily in the sound discretion of the trial judge and the exercise of this discretion will not be disturbed unless it is shown that the admission or rejection of such evidence unfairly prejudiced the accused’s defense. Cousins
While § 10-905 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that “[ejvidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime,” we have held that “[sjuch evidence need not be restricted to infamous crimes or those involving moral turpitude, provided the violation of law may have some tendency to show that the witness is not to be believed under oath.” Robinson v. State, supra at 532. See also Johnson v.