Hussey v. Town of Barrington
[…] One aspect of the consideration of plaintiffs’ vested rights argument is whether the ZBA had jurisdiction to grant the 1987 variance. A necessary prerequisite to a zoning hoard of adjustment’s jurisdiction to consider a request for a variance is that any statutory notice procedure be satisfied. See Daniel v. B & J Realty, 134 N.H. 174, 176, 589 A.2d 998, 999 (1991) (literal compliance with the procedural deadline for filing an appeal is a mandatory prerequisite to establishing jurisdiction in the zoning board of adjustment). RSA 676:7, I, in part mandates that:

“Prior to exercising its appeals powers, the board of adjustment shall hold a public hearing. Notice of the public hearing shall be given as follows:
(a) The appellant and every abutter shall be notified of the hearing by certified mail stating.the time and pTace of the hearing, and such notice shall be given-not.Iass than 5 days before the date fixed for the hearing.ofbhe.appeal. The board shall hear all abutters desiring to submit testimony. . . .”

*232(Emphasis supplied.)