Huss v. Yale Materials Handling Corp.
[…] The admissibility of evidence of subsequent design changes is addressed to the trial court's discretion. Ollhoff v. Peck, 177 Wis. 2d 719, 724, 503 N.W.2d 323, 325 (Ct. App. 1993). Accordingly, we are required to affirm the trial court's exclusion of evidence as long as the court properly applied the law and had a reasonable basis for its conclusion. Id. at 724-25, 503 N.W.2d at 325. Section 904.07, STATS., addresses the issue of admissibility of subsequent remedial measures taken by a manufacturer. It provides:

Subsequent remedial measures. When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility or precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of s. 101.11.

While this provision with some exceptions excludes subsequent remedial measures to prove claims of negligence against a manufacturer, evidence of subsequent remedial measures may be admissible to prove allegations of strict liability. Chart v. GMC, 80 Wis. 2d 91, 258 N.W.2d 680 (1977).