465 F.3d 201 | 5th Cir. | 2006
[…] The Husses also assert that the defendants abandoned the limitations defense by failing to list it as a contested issue of fact or law in the pretrial order. We disagree. The statute-of-limitations issue was sufficiently identified in the pretrial order as an issue of continuing concern. By including the defense as an additional matter that would affect disposition of the ease, the defendants indicated an intent to pursue their limitations defense as a bar to the Husses’ claims.
Ill
The parties agree that the statute governing limitations in this case is section 15-1-36 of the Mississippi Code, which provides that “no claim in tort may be brought” against a physician or arising out of the course of medical services “unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.”
Judgment as a matter of law is appropriate if “there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for [a] party on [an] issue.”
The Mississippi Supreme Court has decided several cases in recent years regarding limitations. The most analogous decision is Wright v.