Hurtt v. Sch. Dist. No. 29 Big Ho
[…] While Hurtt, in his capacity as a superintendent cannot complain that his employment was unlawfully terminated, he also served as a principal and termination of his employment in that capacity must follow statutory procedures outlined for principals.

*420We now turn to the statutes applicable to a principal. Section 20-1-101(11), MCA, provides, “for the purposes of this title, any reference to a teacher shall be construed as including a principal as herein defined.” The same subsection defines principal as “any person who holds a valid class 3 Montana teacher certificate with an applicable principal’s endorsement and who has been employed by a district as a principal.” Hurtt held such a certificate and was hired as a principal.

Because Hurtt was a principal, the provisions of Section 20-4-206, MCA, apply to the nonrenewal of Hurtt’s contract. That statute, in relevant part, provides: