Hurtt v. Sch. Dist. No. 29 Big Ho
[…] “(2) If granted authority by the board of trustees, a school principal in a district that does employ and appoint a district superintendent may suspend for good cause any pupil of the school where the principal is employed.”

We must assume Hurtt was hired pursuant to Sections 20-4-401 and 20-4-403, MCA, and therefore was both principal and superintendent.

Section 20-4-401(3), MCA sets out the powers of school board trustees to terminate a superintendent’s employment. That subsection, in relevant part, provides:

“[A superintendent’s] contract shall be for a term of not more than 3 years, and after the second successive contract, the contract shall be deemed to be renewed for a further term of 1 year from year to year thereafter unless the trustees shall, by resolution passed by a majority vote of its membership, resolve to terminate the services of the district superintendent or the county high school principal at the expiration of his existing contract.”

While Hurtt, in his capacity as a superintendent cannot complain that his employment was unlawfully terminated, he also served as a principal and termination of his employment in that capacity must follow statutory procedures outlined for principals.