Appellees successfully contended below, and contend here, that the statute offends a number of constitutional provisions, state and federal; the most pertinent being provisions of our State Constitution, to wit, section 3 of article 1, guaranteeing equal rights and prohibiting special privileges, section 19 of article 1, the "due course of law" provision, section 2 of article 8, requiring occupation taxes to be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects, and also the "due process" and "equal protection" clauses of the
The pertinent part of section 2 of article 8 of the State Constitution reads: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax." Under this provision, we think it obvious that the Legislature may validly subdivide or classify an occupation into different subjects, taxing each separately, provided the tax levied on each subject is equal and uniform.