See 37 C.J. p. 169, § 6; p. 171 § 7; Hoefling v. City of San Antonio,
Being a valid tax-gathering measure, we do not think it should be condemned because incidentally it may also serve a wholesome purpose referable to the police power, thus accomplishing dual results. In Fox Film Corporation v. Trumball, D.C.,
That the chain store method tends to create a monopoly in merchandizing, we do not think there can be a doubt. The Supreme Court of Indiana, in Midwestern, etc., Corporation v. State Board,
So, in view of section 26 of the Bill of Rights, providing that "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed," we do not think it can reasonably be insisted that the statute, as a revenue measure, is any less valid, because it lends itself to a policy of discouraging monopolistic tendencies of chain store merchandizing by differential taxation on the various units, thereby furthering the stability and