428 Mass. 116 | Mass. | 1998
[…] Because the defective nomination papers were restricted to one town, the exact number of allegedly invalid signatures was immediately evident to the commission and the defendant in that case. The rule may not be consistent, however, with Thomas Hamill vs. William C. Sawyer, SBLC 90-14, another case in which the commission did not require a submission of a list of signatures and on which the plaintiffs in the present case rely. The defect challenged in Hamill, which preceded the 1990 amendment to G. L. c. 53, § 22A, St. 1990, c. 269, § 11, was the use of
General Laws c. 56, § 59, states, in part: “The supreme judicial court and the superior court department of the trial court shall have jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-six, inclusive, and may award relief formerly available in equity or by mandamus.”