Huron Group, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] The State contends that all of the plaintiffs lack standing to bring the action. Specifically, although plaintiffs assert that the individuals, Anthony Masiello and Carl P Paladino, the Huron Group, Inc. and the City all have standing to sue as citizen taxpayers or, in the case of the City, as a representative of citizen-taxpayers living in the city (see reply mem at 5-11), the State contends that the case lacks a sufficient nexus to state expenditures to establish such standing on behalf of any party (see State mem at 7-12; see also Uniland mem at 4-7).

State Finance Law § 123-b provides in pertinent part:

“Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is *662now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property . . . (See State Finance Law § 123-b [1] [emphasis supplied].)

There is no requirement under that section that a plaintiff demonstrate an injury in fact (see id.; Saratoga III, 100 NY2d at 813).