Huron Group, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] The Seneca Nation and Uniland entered into a letter of intent to transfer the property in Cheektowaga, and the Seneca Gaming Corporation issued a bond offering memorandum stating that it and the Seneca Nation are prepared to construct a casino in Cheektowaga.

Further, the Seneca Nation intends to use funds from the Settlement Act to purchase the property (see Compact 1i 11 [b] [3], [4]), as the Settlement Act permits land “within [the Nation’s] aboriginal area in the State or situated within or near proximity to former reservation land” to be acquired with those funds (25 USC § 1774f [c]). With respect to lands purchased with such funds, the Settlement Act provides:

“State and local governments shall have a period of 30 days after notification by the Secretary or the Seneca Nation of acquisition of, or intent to acquire such lands to comment on the impact of the removal of such lands from real property tax rolls of the State political subdivisions. Unless the Secretary determines within 30 days after the comment period that such lands should not be subject to the provisions of section 2116 of the Revised Statutes (25 USC 177), such lands shall be subject to the provisions of that Act and shall be held in restricted fee status by the Seneca Nation” (25 USC § 1774f [c]).