Huron Group, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] The court will address the remedy for the constitutional infirmity later in this decision.

VII. Certification by the Governor Does Not Provide Ratification by Legislature of Terms Inconsistent With the MOU, Except as Provided in Executive Law § 12

The State contends that because the Compact has been certified by the Governor, pursuant to the Legislature’s grant of authority to him, the terms of the Compact must be deemed to have been approved by the Legislature (see State mem at 28-31). For the reasons recited below, the court disagrees.

The language of Executive Law § 12, providing for the Governor’s certification, is as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other law, the state, through the governor, may execute a tribal-state compact with the Seneca Nation of Indians pursuant to the [IGRA] consistent with [the] memorandum of understanding . . . Such tribal-state compact shall be deemed ratified by the legislature upon the governor’s certification to the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly, and the secretary of state, that such compact, through its terms, by a memorandum of understanding or other agreement between the state and Nation, by a Nation’s ordinance or resolution, by statute, by executive order, or by the terms of any other agreement entered into by or on behalf of the Nation, provides [certain assurances concerning labor unions, a civil recovery system and liability insurance coverage]” (Executive Law § 12 [a] [emphasis supplied]).