Huron Group, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] The court grants plaintiffs’ application for a permanent injunction against defendants as more fully described in the relief provisions herein. Finally, the court denies the cross motions of the defendants seeking dismissal of the complaint.

Factual Background

Congress passed the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act in 1988 in order to provide “a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” (25 USC § 2702 [1]). Obviously, not all lands owned by a recognized Indian tribe or Nation are “Indian lands”; IGRA defines Indian lands as reservation lands and “any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against *653alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power” (25 USC § 2703 [4] [B]). Because New York State was never solely federal territory, the United States normally does not hold Indian lands in the state in trust for a tribe; rather, such land may be held in restricted fee.1