Huron Group, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] After the MOU was executed, the Governor provided a copy of it to the members of the Legislature and requested legislative authorization to enter into a Tribal-State Compact with the Seneca Nation (see affidavit of Senator Byron W Brown, sworn to on May 13, 2004, 1Í 7 [New York State Senator for the 60th District]). The Legislature took such action by enacting chapter 383, part B, amending the Executive Law by adding a new section 12 (L 2001, ch 383, part B, § 2, eff Oct. 29, 2001). That section provides in pertinent part:

“Notwithstanding any other law, the state, through the governor, may execute a tribal-state compact with the Seneca Nation of Indians pursuant to the [IGRA] consistent with a memorandum of under*657standing between the governor and the president of the Seneca Nation of Indians executed on June twentieth, two thousand one . . . Such tribal-state compact shall be deemed ratified by the legislature upon the governor’s certification to the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly, and the secretary of state, that such compact, through its terms, by a memorandum of understanding or other agreement between the state and Nation, by a Nation’s ordinance or resolution, by statute, by executive order, or by the terms of any other agreement entered into by or on behalf of the Nation, provides [certain assurances concerning labor unions, a civil recovery system and liability insurance coverage]” (Executive Law § 12 [a] [emphasis supplied]).6