Huron Group, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] However, plaintiffs obtained standing in this action under State Finance Law § 123-b, enacted after the case law cited above. One provision of the article of the State Finance Law relating to citizen-taxpayer suits, section 123-g, grants authority to the court to “fix a reasonable sum to reimburse [plaintiffs] for costs and expenses, including attorney fees in an action wherein judgment was rendered” for the plaintiffs (State Finance Law § 123-g [1]). However, “[s]uch attorney fees shall only be paid from the fund established under section [123-h] of this article to the extent of the money available therein” (id.). Section 123-h was repealed in 1999 (see L 1999, ch 405, part F, § 27, eff Aug. 6, 1999, deemed eff Apr. 1, 1999). Section 123-g, however, remains in effect. Thus, no fund is available from which to reimburse plaintiffs for their attorney fees.