112 N.Y.S. 980 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1908
[…] Fourth, that it does not state, with sufficient precision when the first item of
The contested notice of lien in its 1st clause stated that the Wight-Easton-Townsend Company “has and claims'a. lien for the price and value of the labor done and materials furnished, which are hereinafter mentioned, «pora the stable in the course of erection, located upon the lots and parcels 6f land in the Borough of Manhattan, City, County and State of New York, known and designated as Nos. 166-172 Perry Street.” The Lien Law (§ 9, subd. 7) requires that a notice of lien must contain a statement of “ The property subject,to the lien, with a description thereof sufficient for identification; and, if in a city or village, its location by street and number, if known.” The general rule respecting the sufficiency of description, as applied by the courts in this and other jurisdictions, is that formulated in Phillips on Mechanics’ Liens (3d ed. § 379) as follows: “ Among those laid down and probably the best rule to be adopted, is, that if there appear enough in