50 N.Y.2d 78 | NY | 1980
[…] The relief available in such an action, to which the State as a party defendant is necessarily subject, includes declaration of the validity or invalidity of any claim to the subject real estate asserted by any party to the action, cancellation or reformation of instruments giving rise to any purported interest in the premises, an award of possession of the property, and damages sustained by reason of the withholding of any property interest established (Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, § 1521, subd 1). Thus, any of the
In seeking dismissal of the article 15 action the State relies on section 1515 of the statute, which requires that the complaint "set forth detailed facts showing the particular nature of the estate or interest and the reason for making the people a party defendant” and provides that, if such facts are not stated, the complaint shall be dismissed as to the State. It is asserted that, because plaintiffs have no title to an easement, the cause of action must be dismissed under this section.