Hurley State Bank v. Pickens
[…] Pickens that would support its claim that a revolving line of credit was extended to her. In light of the burden of proof in an open-account claim as set forth in Tyler, and considering the absence of supporting evidence in the record, we find that the trial judge was neither manifestly erroneous nor clearly wrong in dismissing Hurley State Bank’s suit.

DECREE

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment dismissing the plaintiffs suit is affirmed. All costs of this proceeding are assigned to the plaintiff-appellant, Hurley State Bank.

AFFIRMED.

. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853, entitled "Judicial confession,” provides as follows: "A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”