Hurl v. Board of Education
[…] Board of School Comm’rs v. Morris, 123 Md. 398, 403, 91 A. 718 (1914); See also Board of Educ. v. Hubbard, 305 Md. 774, 788, 506 A.2d 625 (1986) (comprehensively citing Maryland cases recognizing this principle); Board of Educ. v. Barbano, 45 Md.App. 27, 42-44, 411 A.2d 124 (1980). This broad and comprehensive power, referred to as the State Board’s “visitorial power,” id., arises out of the Education Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland. Section § 2-205(e) of the Education Article states:

(1) Without charge and with the advice of the Attorney General, the State Board shall explain the true intent and meaning of the provisions of:
(i) This article that are -within its jurisdiction; and
(ii) The bylaws, rules, and regulations adopted by the Board.
(2) The Board shall decide all controversies and disputes under these provisions.
(3) The decision of the Board is final.

*299Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 2-205(e)(l)-(3) (1992) (emphasis added).

Subject to this provision, each county superintendent “shall explain the true intent and meaning of: (i) The school law; and (ii) The applicable bylaws of the State Board.” Id. at § 4-205(c)(2). As part of the State Board’s broad authority, § 4-205(c)(4) provides that a decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the county board, and then further appealed to the State Board.