Hurd v. Mosby
[…] In that conversation testatrix was an active participant, discussing recent past events and also reminiscing.

We conclude the evidence of testatrix’s mental acuity is not as persuasive as the testimony from the examining physician and the nursing home personnel, the examining physician, who were disinterested and who were dealing with testatrix on a more constant basis than the other witnesses during the period of time surrounding the date of the will’s execution.

Reversed and remanded.

Former ORS 113.055(4) provided at the time of this suit:

"(4) In the event of contest of the will or of probate thereof in solemn form, proof of any facts shall be made in the same manner as in a suit in equity.”

Contestants are heirs at law of testatrix, as is respondent. Testatrix had no children nor surviving spouse at the time the will was executed. In *954testatrix’s prior will, executed in 1968, respondent was not a named beneficiary.