Huntsman v. Aultman Hosp., 2006 Ca 00331 (5-27-2008)
[…] {¶ 56} The appellants conceded that Dr. Chughtai, as an original source, may be asked to give testimony regarding information which he may or may not have supplied in these documents to the health care entities. But, as to the documents prepared by Dr. Chughtai and provided to the peer review committees, those documents are afforded the protection of R.C. 2305.252. Having asserted the privilege protection of R.C. 2305.252, Dr. Sajid Q. Chughtai and Dr. Sajid Q. Chughtai M.D., Inc. cannot be compelled to produce these documents. We agree because of the language in R.C. 2305.252 which states "* * * An individual who * * * provides information for a peer review committee shall not be prevented from testifying as to matters within the individual's knowledge, but the individual cannot be asked about the * * * information the individual provided to the peer review committee * * *".

{¶ 57} For these reasons we find that the trial court erred as a matter of law in compelling Dr.