54 Wash. App. 643 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] In Johnson, the question involved the proper classification of a pre-1976 criminal code offense for purposes of determining an offender score under the SRA. The decision does not suggest the Board has authority to change a maximum term lawfully set by the court for a pre-SRA offense.
We hold that RCW 9.94A.040(4)(c) does not change Mr. Hunton's maximum term. We therefore affirm the judgment of the Superior Court dismissing Mr. Hunton's petition for writ of habeas corpus.
Munson and Shields, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied July 26, 1989.
RCW 9A.04.010 reads in part:
"(3) . . . Such an offense must be construed and punished according to the provisions of law existing at the time of the commission thereof in the same manner as if this title had not been enacted."
The State subsequently notified this court that a warrant has been issued for Mr. Hunton's arrest for failure to comply with the conditions of his parole.