Huntley v. Timm
[…] By adding the term “complete” and deleting the phrase “at any place on a ballot” the Legislature merely intended to clarify, in our opinion, that improper location of the endorsement on the ballot will not invalidate the ballot nor will the ballot be invalidated if there has been a substantial compliance in both stamping and initialing the ballot. We conclude that in amending the provision the Legislature intended that a failure to either stamp the ballot or to initial the ballot would constitute a “complete failure to *686stamp and initial” the ballot, thereby invalidating it.

Section 16.1-13-22, N.D.C.C., also provides that the inspector or judge delivering the ballot “shall inform each elector that if the ballot is not stamped and initialed by an election official it will be invalidated” and that “the elector should verify that the ballot has been stamped and initialed.” The stipulated facts indicate that in this case the election officials “may have not orally advised every single voter that if their ballots were not stamped and initialed, that it would not be counted.”