Huntington Imported Cars, Inc. v. Standard-Triumph Motor Co.
[…] Rule 4(f) of the Rules of Civil Procedure reads as follows:

“(f) Territorial Limits of Effective Service. All process other than subpoena may be served anywhere within the territorial limits of the state in which the district court is held and, when a statute of the United States so provides, beyond the territorial limits of that state. A subpoena may be served within the territorial limits provided in Rule 45.”

The exception to that rule is Section 22 of Title 15 U.S.C.A., which reads as follows:

“ § 22. District in which to sue corporation
“Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is *23an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.”

Rule 4(f) and Section 22 are the two sections which apply to this motion.