Hunter v. State
[…] Also, even assuming that Hunter did not waive any issue concerning the records of his previous convictions, each of the convictions contains the signature of Hunter’s defense counsel.

The trial court was not required to hold a presentence hearing because Hunter had four previous convictions, and thus a life sentence without parole was required. Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), imprisonment for life is the longest period of time prescribed for armed robbery, and because this was Hunter’s fifth felony conviction, OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) mandated that he serve the maximum time provided and that Hunter “shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.” Consequently, the trial court had no discretion in the sentence which was to be imposed, and did not err by sentencing Hunter to serve a life sentence without parole. Askew v. State, 254 Ga. App. 137, 143-144 (11) (564 SE2d 720) (2002); Howard v. State, supra, 233 Ga. App. at 726 (1) (b).