Hunter v. Hunter
[…] ARNOLD, Judge.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion to set aside the divorce judgment in that service of process was properly obtained. We disagree and affirm the order of the trial court.

Rule 4(j)(1)(c) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that service of process may be obtained "[b]y mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the party to be served, and delivering to the addressee."

Furthermore, G.S. 1-75.10 states:

Where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as follows:
....
(4) Service by Registered or Certified Mail—In the case of service by registered or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party averring:
a. That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;
b. That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and
c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.

Moreover, G.S. 1-75.11 provides:

Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by § 1-75.10....