Hunter v. City of Asheville
[…] Sarah Patterson Brison, Asheville, for defendant-appellant.

WELLS, Judge.

The question dispositive of the rights and obligations of the parties to this appeal is *744 whether the effective date of the annexation ordinance was 11 July 1983, the date the judgment of this Court holding the ordinance to be valid was certified, or whether the effective date of the ordinance was 6 December 1983, the date of our Supreme Court's order dismissing plaintiffs' appeal and denying discretionary review of our judgment.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 160A-50 (1982) governs appeals from the enactment of annexation ordinances. Subsection (i) provides:

If part or all of the area annexed ... is the subject of an appeal to the superior court or Court of Appeals on the effective date of the ordinance, then the ordinance shall be deemed amended to make the effective date with respect to such area the date of the final judgment of the superior court or appellate division, whichever is appropriate....

The trial court found and concluded that the "final judgment" in the annexation case was the "judgment" of the Supreme Court dismissing the appeal and denying the petition for discretionary review. We disagree and reverse.