Hunter v. Bethel School District
[…] The District argues that the phrase "temporary total disability" means the claimant's condition is not fixed and stable and the claimant is incapable of reasonably continuous employment at any kind of generally available work.

[2-4] We resolve this dispute by analyzing the wording of the governing statute, RCW Title 51. Although this statute fails to define "temporary total disability", the context in which the term is used makes it clear that the District's definition is the correct one. The relevant section is RCW 51.32.090(1), which makes time-loss compensation available during periods of temporary total disability. RCW 51.32.090 reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) When the total disability is only temporary . .. [time loss] payments ... shall apply, so long as the total disability continues.
....
(3) As soon as recovery is so complete that the present earning power of the worker, at any kind of work, is restored to that existing at the time of the occurrence of the injury, the payments shall cease. If and so long as the present earning power is only partially restored, the payments shall continue in the proportion which the new earning power shall bear to the old....

(Italics ours.)