Hunter v. Bethel School District
[…] App. 705, 462 P.2d 988 (1969). Holding that the only difference between a permanent total disability and a temporary total disability is the duration of the disability, the Bonko court reasoned that claimants lose their rights to time-loss payments as soon as they are able to earn a wage at any kind of reasonably continuous and generally available employment. Bonko, *509 2 Wn. App. at 25. Bonko further held that the need for treatment does not, in and of itself, make one temporarily totally disabled. Bonko, 2 Wn. App. at 25.

Hunter contends the Legislature overruled Bonko when it added subsection (4) to RCW 51.32.090 in 1975. Former subsection (4) provides:

Whenever an employer requests that a worker who is entitled to temporary total disability under this chapter be certified by a physician as able to perform available work other than his or her usual work, the employer shall furnish to the physician, with a copy to the worker, a statement describing the available work in terms that will enable the physician to relate the physical activities of the job to the worker's disability. The physician shall then determine whether the worker is physically able to perform the work described. If the worker is released by his or her physician for said work, and the work thereafter comes to an end before the worker's recovery is sufficient in the judgment of his or her physician to permit him or her to return to his or her usual job, or to perform other available work, the worker's temporary total disability payments shall be resumed. Should the available work described, once undertaken by the worker, impede his or her recovery to the extent that in the judgment of his or her physician he or she should not continue to work, the worker's temporary total disability payments shall be resumed when the worker ceases such work.
Once the worker returns to work under the terms of this subsection, he or she shall not be assigned by the employer to work other than the available work described without the worker's written consent, or without prior review and approval by the worker's physician....

(Italics ours.)