Hunte v. Amica Mutual Insurance
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) See also General Statutes § 38a-336. Its “purpose ... is to place the insured in the same position as, but no better position than, the insured would have been had the underinsured tortfeasor been fully insured. . . . [U]nderinsured motorist protection is not intended to provide a greater recovery than would have been available from the tortfeasor . . . .” (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fahey v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, supra, 309-10; see also General Statutes § 38a-335 (c) (“[i]n no event shall any person be entitled to receive duplicate payments for the same element of loss”).

In Fahey, the plaintiff was seeking underinsured motorist benefits from his own insurer. Prior to trial, the plaintiff had received $100,000 from the tortfeasor, which was the total amount of the tortfeasor’s insurance coverage.