Hunt v. State Department of Corrections
[…] By use of a detainer he was restrained after he had served time which would have made him eligible for parole under Kentucky law. Such practice has been severely condemned by the Interstate Commission on Crime. He was returned to Kentucky under an instrument which has no basis in law or in fact.

Id.

However, the facts of this case are distinguishable from those in Rayborn. Here, Hunt was transferred to the Minnesota facility to continue serving his Colorado sentence, not to serve the sentence of another jurisdiction. Section 24-60-1602(art. IV)(c) of the Interstate Corrections Compact provides:

*653Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be removed therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within the sending state, for transfer to another institution in which the sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge, or for any other purpose permitted by the laws of the sending state....

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, Colorado has not accepted the Raybom automatic waiver rationale. In Gottfried v. Cronin, 192 Colo. 25, 30, 555 P.2d 969, 972-73 (1976), we noted that:

the automatic waiver rule suggested by Jones v.