Hunt v. State
[…] Laws Nineteenth Leg., p. 34), amendatory of Article 358 of the Penal Code; which act enlarges the punishment for said offense by adding to the punishment by fine, as prescribed by said article 358, the punishment of imprisonment in the county jail.

The question presented for our determination is the validity of this said act of March 19, 1885. It is contended" by defendants that said act is invalid, because it was not enacted in conformity with Section 38, Article 3, of the Constitution, which reads as follows: “The presiding officer of each house shall, in the presence of the house over which he presides, sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the Legislature, after their titles have been publicly read before signing; and the fact of signing shall be entered on the journals.” It is asserted that this provision was disregarded by the Legislature in that the fact of the signing of this bill by the presiding officer of the Senate was not entered upon the journals of the Senate.