236 Conn. 421 | Conn. | 1996
[…] It is a regrettable abdication of that role and a saddening denigration of our majestic Bill of Rights when the Court tolerates arbitrary and capricious official conduct branding an individual as a criminal without compliance with constitutional procedures designed to ensure the fair and impartial ascertainment of criminal culpability. Today’s decision must surely be a short-lived aberration.” Paul v. Davis, supra, 424 U.S. 734-35.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 31-51bb provides in relevant part: “No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.” See Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc., 226 Conn. 475, 481, 628 A.2d 946 (1993).
Moreover, the majority acknowledges that the plaintiff could have pursued additional relief after the administrative process was completed.