Hunt v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
[…] From that provision DOC deduces that medical records may not be disclosed absent a release. The Court notes that Section 6155 is found in Subchapter E., relating to medical records and their use in civil and criminal proceedings, of Chapter 61 of the Judicial Code, relating to rules of evidence. Section 6155 does not apply outside the context of the use of medical records as evidence in legal proceedings, and it states no requirement for a signed release.4

DOC now identifies Section 111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, as amended, 50 P.S. § 7111, as the source of its contentions regarding Moser’s mental health records. Section 111(a), 50 P.S. § 7111(a), provides in general that “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyonef,]” with certain exceptions not relevant here. As DOC notes, the Superior Court in In Interest of Roy, 423 Pa. Superior Ct. 183, 620 A.2d 1172 (1993), appeal denied, 536 Pa. 644, 639 A.2d 30 (1994), stated that the Mental Health Procedures Act is to be strictly construed.