404 S.E.2d 446 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] In any case, matters in that case have been concluded, for that judgment was not directly appealed or heard by discretionary appeal. Since no record of these proceedings is attached, all enumerations pertaining to those proceedings cannot be reviewed. Rowe v. Rowe, 195 Ga. App. 493 (1) (393 SE2d 750).
As to the dismissal of the second affidavit of illegality, we find no reversible error. Appellant was required by OCGA § 9-13-120 to state a cause of illegality. Under OCGA § 9-13-128, “[wjhenever an illegality is dismissed for insufficiency . . . plaintiff in execution may proceed as is provided in cases where claims are dismissed or withdrawn.” “Georgia law provides that ‘(a) judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the