Hunt v. Hawthorne Associates, Inc.
[…] A.

ERISA is a “comprehensive and reticulated statute” that created a framework for the administration and maintenance of private employee benefit plans. Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 1726, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980). The cornerstone of an ERISA plan is the written instrument, which must provide for “the allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan.” ERISA § 402(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(2); see also ERISA § 402(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.”).

The written instrument must designate an “administrator,” ERISA § 3(16)(A)(i), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A)(i), “to run the plan in accordance with the ... governing plan documents.” Curtiss-Wright Corp. v.