Hunt v. Hawthorne Associates, Inc.
[…] Because both the plan administrator and named fiduciary must discharge their duties in accordance with the written instrument, we examine the provisions of the Plan in detail.3

B.

The Plan is a variable benefit pension plan for Eastern pilots that was created in 1958 pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between Eastern and ALPA. The parties rewrote the Plan in the 1970s to comply with ERISA and subsequently amended it in 1986.4

The Plan is a “defined contribution plan.”5 According to 26 U.S.C. § 414(i), a defined contribution plan is a “plan [that] provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant’s account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant’s account.” More simply, in the words of an ALPA newsletter sent to Eastern pilots, a participant’s interest in a defined contribution plan is “determined solely by contributions made in a beneficiary’s name and the subsequent investment performance of those contributions.”