Hunt v. Hawthorne Associates, Inc.
[…] In some instances, ERISA imposes specific obligations on the plan administrator. See, e.g., ERISA § 101(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1021(b) (duty to file plan description, modifications and changes, and reports with the Department of Labor); ERISA § 105(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a) (duty to provide plan participants with information regarding their benefits).

The written instrument must also “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” ERISA § 402(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). The administrator, as well as the named fiduciary, is *892considered a “fiduciary” under ERISA.2 Both the administrator and the named fiduciary must discharge their duties “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with [ERISA],” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D), “for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries,” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A).