Hunt v. Guimond
[…] The parties also agreed to cancel the sale. These events took place privately between the parties. Subsequently, the court denied the committee’s request for reimbursement of the fees and expenses incurred in preparing for the sale. The defendant now challenges the court’s award of attorney’s fees and interest to the plaintiffs.

We begin by addressing the issue of this court’s jurisdiction to hear the appeal. “Review by way of appeal is governed in general by General Statutes § 52-263, which provides in relevant part: Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court ... if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge . . . he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court .... Further, Practice Book § 61-1 provides: An aggrieved party may appeal from a final judgment, except as otherwise provided by law. . . . Aggrievement, in essence, is *715appellate standing. See Beckish v.