82 Haw. 363 | Haw. App. | 1996
[…] *986 (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorneys fees together with the costs of the suit;
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees together with the cost of suit.
(Emphasis added.) In light of the plain and unambiguous language of HRS §§ 480-2 and -13, the question before this court is whether Hunt is a "consumer" as defined by HRS Chapter 480.
HRS § 480-1 (1993) defines a "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment."
However, nowhere in the record does Hunt indicate or allege that she (1) purchased or attempted to purchase, or was solicited to purchase goods or services from First Insurance or (2) committed money, property, or services in a personal investment.