82 Haw. 363 | Haw. App. | 1996
[…] e. "Bodily injury" to:
(1) An employee of the insured arising out of and in the course of employment by the insured; or
(2) The spouse, child, parent, brother or sister of that employee as a consequence of the (1) above.
This exclusion applies:
(1) Whether the insured may be liable as an employer or in any other capacity; and
(2) To any obligation to share damages with or repay someone else who must pay damages because of the injury.
This exclusion does not apply to liability assumed by the insured under an "insured contract."
[6] HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10) (1993) provides in relevant part:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined. (a) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
. . . .
(10) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
(A) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;