273 Conn. 97 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Claims under § 7-433c are governed by the procedures outlined in chapter 568 of the General Statutes, the Workers’ Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq. See, e.g., Gauger v. Frankl, 252 Conn. 708, 712, 752 A.2d 1077 (2000).
General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal iqjury .... Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner . . . .”
In addition, General Statutes § 31-294b provides in relevant part: “Any employee who has sustained an injury in the course of his employment shall immediately report the injury to his employer, or some person representing his employer. . . .”
General Statutes § 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part: “Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner ... a notice . . . stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. . . .”