273 Conn. 97 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Frankl, 252 Conn. 708, 712, 752 A.2d 1077 (2000).
General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal iqjury .... Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner . . . .”
In addition, General Statutes § 31-294b provides in relevant part: “Any employee who has sustained an injury in the course of his employment shall immediately report the injury to his employer, or some person representing his employer. . . .”