273 Conn. 97 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Rather, Quinn simply supports the notion that the finality of a decision of the board must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis, pursuant to the test imposed by Szudora.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the board’s decision constituted a final judgment, and, therefore, the Appellate Court improperly dismissed the defendant’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
The order of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 7-433c (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]n the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment.....”
Claims under § 7-433c are governed by the procedures outlined in chapter 568 of the General Statutes, the Workers’ Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq. See, e.g., Gauger v. Frankl, 252 Conn. 708, 712, 752 A.2d 1077 (2000).