Hunt v. Barker
[…] Pursuant to paragraph 5 of the parties’ divorce judgment and property settlement, defendant had agreed to pay plaintiff $75,625 in 121 monthly installments. Defendant complied with the terms of the judgment until December 1979, at which time plaintiff remarried. Defendant justified the subsequent termination of payments on the basis of § 510 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which provides that "[t]he obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving the maintenance * * However, this section of the Illinois act is applicable only to alimony provisions of a divorce judgment, not to vested property rights.